Skip to content
Endurance AnalyticsEndurance Analytics
  • Calendar
  • Trail Finder
  • Geo Quiz
  • Blog
  • AI Buddy
  • Contact
For organizers
Trail runningBiathlonSkiingSkimoOlympicsCalendarTrail FinderGPX AnalyzerRace Pace CalculatorAI BuddyComparePricingConnect AIBlog
For organizersRace website assistantFind my racePricingDocumentation

Know the course before you run it

© 2026 Endurance Analytics. All rights reserved.

Privacy policyTerms of serviceRefundsContact
  1. Home
  2. Trail running
  3. 2026
  4. Penyagolosa Trails
Penyagolosa Trails
106km10660km60

Penyagolosa MiM

60.0km·3300m+
April 18, 06:00 AM
Castelló de la Plana,
Spain
utmb·source

Race Pace Calculator · GPX Analyzer · Trail Finder

Penyagolosa MiM · Race profile

Distance
60.0km
Gain
3300m+
FlatKM
81.8
Max
1506m
Min
67m

Other races: Spain

  • HOKA Val d'Aran by UTMB · Peades d'AiguaJuly 8, 2027 · 55.0km · 3300m+
  • Marató dels Dements · Marató dels Dements (SkyMasters)November 7, 2026 · 42.0km · 3903m+
  • Skyrunning European Championships · SkyUltra (Domusa Teknik 40MLK)May 8, 2027 · 65.0km · 4000m+
  • Tenerife Bluetrail by UTMB · Tenerife Bluetrail 47KApril 10, 2027 · 47.0km · 2600m+
  • Transvulcania adidas TERREX · Marathon adidas TERREXMay 8, 2027 · 43.2km · 1770m+
  • Tenerife Bluetrail by UTMB · Tenerife Bluetrail 68KApril 9, 2027 · 68.0km · 3600m+

Read

  • How to Taper for a Marathon, Half Marathon or Ultra
  • Types of Runs and What Each Workout Actually Trains
  • Hill Training for Trail Runners: Train the Descents

Full calendar: Spain

About Penyagolosa MiM

Penyagolosa MiM is the 60.0km ultra trail at Penyagolosa Trails 2026 (Castelló de la Plana, Spain). The race starts on April 18, 2026 at 06:00 AM. It starts in Castelló de la Plana and finishes in Sant Joan de Penyagolosa. The time limit is 15 h.

Race strategy

Hold a steady pace and save energy for every section.

  • 351m descent. Go easy, save your quads.
  • The finish is runnable. Save your legs to run it all the way.
  • Long race. Control your HR and effort. Early mistakes cost the most.
  • Ease into the early runnable section, save your quads on the descents until 19.6km, then run your race pace.
  • Start · 0.0km–1.9km · Race-day nerves push your heart rate up: don't follow the crowd, find your own rhythm.
  • Settle in · 1.9km–13.1km · Plus 1 more climb. Ease in: hold back more than feels necessary. The race is still ahead. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.
  • Work · 13.1km–30.4km · Descent of 351m averaging 5%. This is where the race is built: steady, solid effort. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.
  • Fade · 30.4km–52.7km · Climb of 1156m. Plus 1 more climb and 1 descent. Your energy fades, and that's normal: hold a steady effort and stop counting the miles. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. Your heart rate drifts down on its own: don't chase your early-race numbers, go by feel.
  • Home · 52.7km–59.2km · 6.5km of runnable trail, high point 1507m. No heroics: settle back into your own effort and hold it to the line. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.

Course

The course climbs 3300m+. With 55m/km of climbing, this is a true mountain course with sustained climbs and descents. By gradient, 50% of the distance is uphill, 30% downhill and 20% flat. The longest climb runs 14.7km at an average 7.9% grade (1156m of vertical). The longest descent runs 6.6km at an average 5.4% grade (351m of vertical). The steepest climb averages 31.6% over 0.4km. The steepest descent drops at 24.2% over 0.3km. Surface: 74% trail, 13% road, and 11% smooth. Flat-equivalent effort: 81.8 FlatKM.

Summits

The highest summit on the course is Tossal Gros (348m), 4.7km from the start. The course also passes close to Tossal de les Mallades (1476m) and la Roca (1073m).

Poles

Poles bring little benefit here: only about 12.1km of pole-friendly terrain.

Quad damage

Quad damage risk is moderate (index 25 of 100), with 50% of the load in the first half: 1 descent deserves a plan and a couple of downhill sessions before race day.

  • Ease into the early runnable section, save your quads on the descents until 19.6km, then run your race pace.
  • #1 · 13.1–19.6 km · 351 m D−, -5.4% · 39.6 km ahead → control

Weather

On race day, start temperatures have historically ranged from 10°C to 15°C, with around 10°C at the highest point; the chance of precipitation is about 25%. Heavy rain of 10.0mm or more falls on about 5% of days around this date.

Results

1,158 finishers completed the 2026 edition. Men's winner: Jose Angel Fernandez Jimenez (Spain) in 5:15:09. Women's winner: Sara-Rebekka Linde (Norway) in 6:23:20.

This page has the full results and splits, a pacing and nutrition planner, a gradient matrix, an interactive elevation profile and historical weather for Penyagolosa MiM.

Other distances of Penyagolosa Trails 2026Penyagolosa CSP (106km)

Other editions of Penyagolosa MiM2027

Official websitewww.penyagolosatrails.com/en