About Marató dels Dements (SkyMasters)
Marató dels Dements (SkyMasters) is the skyrace at Marató dels Dements 2027 (Spain). The race starts on November 6, 2027.
Race strategy
Hold a steady pace and save energy for every section.
- Steep 33% wall. Control your pace and stay focused.
- 649m descent. Go easy, save your quads.
- Final 770m descent. Save your legs to go all out on it.
- Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 28.1km, then run your race pace, and go all out on the final descent from 34.4km.
- Start · 0.0km–1.5km · Race-day nerves push your heart rate up: don't follow the crowd, find your own rhythm.
- Settle in · 1.5km–15.2km · Climb of 601m, descent of 649m averaging 14%, climb of 749m. Ease in: hold back more than feels necessary. The race is still ahead. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches.
- Work · 15.2km–22.7km · Descent of 516m averaging 17%, climb of 637m. This is where the race is built: steady, solid effort. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches.
- Fade · 22.7km–34.4km · Descent of 623m averaging 11%, high point 1067m. Plus 2 more climbs and 1 descent. Your energy fades, and that's normal: hold a steady effort and stop counting the miles. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches. Your heart rate drifts down on its own: don't chase your early-race numbers, go by feel.
- Home · 34.4km–40.4km · Descent of 770m averaging 13%. No heroics: settle back into your own effort and hold it to the line. Hike the steepest pitches.
Course
By gradient, 47% of the distance is uphill, 49% downhill and 4% flat. The longest climb runs 5.9km at an average 12.6% grade (749m of vertical). The longest descent runs 6.1km at an average 12.6% grade (770m of vertical). The steepest climb averages 40.9% over 0.4km. The steepest descent drops at 38.8% over 0.4km. Surface: 91% trail and 6% road.
Summits
The highest summit on the course is Picaio (1016m), 21.4km from the start. Other named summits along the route: Penya del Pastor (991m). The course also passes close to Pic d'Espadà (1103m).
Poles
Trekking poles are strongly recommended: about 8.5km of the course is steep enough for them to pay off.
Quad damage
Quad damage risk is moderate (index 39 of 100), with 44% of the load in the first half: 3 descents deserve a plan and a couple of downhill sessions before race day.
- Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 28.1km, then run your race pace, and go all out on the final descent from 34.4km.
- #1 · 4.5–9.2 km · 649 m D−, -13.6% · 31.2 km ahead → control
- #2 · 15.2–18.2 km · 516 m D−, -16.9% · 22.2 km ahead → control
- #3 · 22.7–28.1 km · 623 m D−, -11.4% · 12.3 km ahead → control
- 30.3–31.8 km · 292 m D−, -19.1% · 8.7 km ahead → your pace
- 34.3–40.4 km · 770 m D−, -12.6% · 0.0 km ahead → free
This page has a pacing and nutrition planner, a gradient matrix, an interactive elevation profile and historical weather for Marató dels Dements (SkyMasters).
Other editions of Marató dels Dements (SkyMasters)2026
Official websitemaratodelsdements.com