Skip to content
Endurance AnalyticsEndurance Analytics
  • Calendar
  • Trail Finder
  • Geo Quiz
  • Blog
  • AI Buddy
  • Contact
For organizers
Trail runningBiathlonSkiingSkimoOlympicsCalendarTrail FinderGPX AnalyzerRace Pace CalculatorAI BuddyComparePricingConnect AIBlog
For organizersRace website assistantFind my racePricingDocumentation

Know the course before you run it

© 2026 Endurance Analytics. All rights reserved.

Privacy policyTerms of serviceRefundsContact
  1. Home
  2. Trail running
  3. 2026
  4. UTAX AXtrail
UTAX AXtrail
103km10353.2km53.253.2km53.232km3216km16

UTAX

103.0km·5622m+
October 16, 10:00 PM
Castanheira de Pêra,
Portugal
itra·source

Race Pace Calculator · GPX Analyzer · Trail Finder

Other races: Portugal

  • Ultra Blue Island · Whalers Great Route Ultra-Trail®May 1, 2027 · 101km · 4722m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT DiscoverApril 24, 2027 · 56.0km · 2800m+
  • Ultra Blue Island · Ultra Blue Island TrailMay 2, 2027 · 63.0km · 3000m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT MarathonApril 24, 2027 · 40.0km · 1450m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT StarterApril 25, 2027 · 17.0km · 510m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT LegendApril 24, 2027 · 110km · 7200m+

Read

  • How to Taper for a Marathon, Half Marathon or Ultra
  • Types of Runs and What Each Workout Actually Trains
  • Hill Training for Trail Runners: Train the Descents

Full calendar: Portugal

100K trail race calendar

UTAX · Race profile

Distance
103km
Gain
5622m+
FlatKM
169.6
Max
1192m
Min
150m

About UTAX

UTAX is the 103km ultra trail at UTAX AXtrail 2026 (Castanheira de Pêra, Portugal). The race starts on October 16, 2026 at 10:00 PM. It starts in Castanheira de Pêra. The time limit is 28 h.

Race strategy

Hold a steady pace and save energy for every section.

  • 553m descent. Go easy, save your quads.
  • Steep 27% wall. Control your pace and stay focused.
  • The finish is runnable. Save your legs to run it all the way.
  • Long race. Control your HR and effort. Early mistakes cost the most.
  • Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 59.3km, then run your race pace.
  • Start · 0.0km–1.1km · Race-day nerves push your heart rate up: don't follow the crowd, find your own rhythm.
  • Settle in · 1.1km–12.8km · Climb of 531m, descent of 553m averaging 7%. Ease in: hold back more than feels necessary. The race is still ahead. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them.
  • Work · 12.8km–52.8km · Descent of 366m averaging 14%, descent of 789m averaging 14%, descent of 473m averaging 8%. Plus 4 more climbs. This is where the race is built: steady, solid effort. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.
  • Fade · 52.8km–91.1km · Descent of 694m averaging 11%, climb of 922m, climb of 742m, high point 1192m. Plus 2 more descents. Your energy fades, and that's normal: hold a steady effort and stop counting the miles. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches. Your heart rate drifts down on its own: don't chase your early-race numbers, go by feel.
  • Home · 91.1km–99.5km · 8.3km of runnable trail. No heroics: settle back into your own effort and hold it to the line. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.

Course

The course climbs 5622m+. With 55m/km of climbing, this is a true mountain course with sustained climbs and descents. By gradient, 42% of the distance is uphill, 46% downhill and 13% flat. The longest climb runs 11.6km at an average 8.0% grade (922m of vertical). The longest descent runs 7.6km at an average 7.3% grade (553m of vertical). The steepest climb averages 37.8% over 0.3km. The steepest descent drops at 47.4% over 0.3km. Surface: 47% smooth, 33% trail, and 16% road. Flat-equivalent effort: 169.6 FlatKM.

Poles

Trekking poles are worth taking: about 15.0km of the course favours them.

Quad damage

Quad damage risk is high (index 56 of 100), with 47% of the load in the first half: 5 critical descents, the last of them run on already damaged legs. Downhill-specific preparation and a controlled early pace pay off here.

  • Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 59.3km, then run your race pace.
  • #1 · 5.3–12.8 km · 553 m D−, -7.3% · 86.6 km ahead → control
  • #4 · 20.9–23.5 km · 366 m D−, -13.7% · 75.9 km ahead → control
  • #2 · 29.8–35.3 km · 789 m D−, -14.2% · 64.2 km ahead → control
  • #5 · 39.7–45.2 km · 473 m D−, -8.5% · 54.2 km ahead → control
  • #3 · 52.8–59.3 km · 694 m D−, -10.8% · 40.2 km ahead → control
  • 83.8–91.1 km · 623 m D−, -8.4% · 8.3 km ahead → your pace
  • Plus 1 more notable descent not listed: your pace.

Weather

On race day, start temperatures have historically ranged from 10°C to 17°C, with around 14°C at the highest point; the chance of precipitation is about 45%. Heavy rain of 10.0mm or more falls on about 16% of days around this date.

Results

80 finishers completed the 2026 edition. Men's winner: Armando Teixeira (Portugal) in 14:06:37. Women's winner: Guida Fontes (Portugal) in 16:43:21.

This page has the full results and splits, a pacing and nutrition planner, a gradient matrix, an interactive elevation profile and historical weather for UTAX.

Other distances of UTAX AXtrail 2026TSL (53.2km)·ITRA National League European Final (53.2km)·Trail do Xisto (32.0km)·Mini Trail do Xisto (16.0km)

Other editions of UTAX2027·2025·2024

Official websitewww.axtrailseries.com