Skip to content
Endurance AnalyticsEndurance Analytics
  • Calendar
  • Trail Finder
  • Geo Quiz
  • Blog
  • AI Buddy
  • Contact
For organizers
Trail runningBiathlonSkiingSkimoOlympicsCalendarTrail FinderGPX AnalyzerRace Pace CalculatorAI BuddyComparePricingConnect AIBlog
For organizersRace website assistantFind my racePricingDocumentation

Know the course before you run it

© 2026 Endurance Analytics. All rights reserved.

Privacy policyTerms of serviceRefundsContact
  1. Home
  2. Trail running
  3. 2026
  4. UTAX AXtrail
UTAX AXtrail
103km10353.2km53.253.2km53.232km3216km16

ITRA National League European Final

53.2km·3337m+
October 17, 08:30 AM
Castanheira de Pêra,
Portugal
itra·source

Race Pace Calculator · GPX Analyzer · Trail Finder

ITRA National League European Final · Race profile

Other races: Portugal

  • Ultra Blue Island · Ultra Blue Island TrailMay 2, 2027 · 63.0km · 3000m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT DiscoverApril 24, 2027 · 56.0km · 2800m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT MarathonApril 24, 2027 · 40.0km · 1450m+
  • Ultra Blue Island · Whalers Great Route Ultra-Trail®May 1, 2027 · 101km · 4722m+
  • Madeira Island Ultra-Trail® · MIUT StarterApril 25, 2027 · 17.0km · 510m+
  • Oh Meu Deus by UTMB · 50KApril 30, 2027 · 52.0km · 2900m+

Read

  • How to Taper for a Marathon, Half Marathon or Ultra
  • Types of Runs and What Each Workout Actually Trains
  • Hill Training for Trail Runners: Train the Descents

Full calendar: Portugal

Distance
53.2km
Gain
3337m+
FlatKM
84.3
Max
1195m
Min
448m
50K trail race calendar

About ITRA National League European Final

ITRA National League European Final is the 53.2km ultra trail at UTAX AXtrail 2026 (Castanheira de Pêra, Portugal). The race starts on October 17, 2026 at 08:30 AM. It starts in Castanheira de Pêra.

Race strategy

Hold a steady pace and save energy for every section.

  • Steep 45% wall. Control your pace and stay focused.
  • 712m descent. Go easy, save your quads.
  • The finish is runnable. Save your legs to run it all the way.
  • Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 24.0km, then run your race pace.
  • Start · 0.0km–1.6km · Race-day nerves push your heart rate up: don't follow the crowd, find your own rhythm.
  • Settle in · 1.6km–17.3km · Climb of 531m, descent of 649m averaging 10%, climb of 789m, high point 1200m. Ease in: hold back more than feels necessary. The race is still ahead. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches.
  • Work · 17.3km–30.8km · Descent of 712m averaging 11%, climb of 622m. This is where the race is built: steady, solid effort. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. This descent is hard on the legs: short steps, stay in control, poles if you have them. Hike the steepest pitches.
  • Fade · 30.8km–42.4km · Plus 1 more climb and 2 descents. Your energy fades, and that's normal: hold a steady effort and stop counting the miles. Climb by heart rate or breathing, not pace. Your heart rate drifts down on its own: don't chase your early-race numbers, go by feel.
  • Home · 42.4km–52.9km · 10.4km of runnable trail. No heroics: settle back into your own effort and hold it to the line. Running pays off here: run wherever you can.

Course

The course climbs 3337m+. With 63m/km of climbing, this is a true mountain course with sustained climbs and descents. By gradient, 34% of the distance is uphill, 44% downhill and 22% flat. The longest climb runs 6.8km at an average 9.1% grade (622m of vertical). The longest descent runs 6.7km at an average 10.6% grade (712m of vertical). The steepest climb averages 38.6% over 0.3km. The steepest descent drops at 44.6% over 0.4km. Surface: 47% smooth, 35% trail, and 16% road. Flat-equivalent effort: 84.3 FlatKM.

Summits

The highest summit on the course is Trevim (1205m), 17.3km from the start. Other named summits along the route: Penedos de Góis (1048m).

Poles

Poles bring little benefit here: only about 12.3km of pole-friendly terrain.

Quad damage

Quad damage risk is moderate (index 34 of 100), with 59% of the load in the first half: 2 descents deserve a plan and a couple of downhill sessions before race day.

  • Control your HR on the first mountain, save your quads on the descents until 24.0km, then run your race pace.
  • #2 · 5.3–11.7 km · 649 m D−, -10.1% · 41.1 km ahead → control
  • #1 · 17.3–24.0 km · 712 m D−, -10.6% · 28.9 km ahead → control
  • 36.0–42.4 km · 512 m D−, -8.0% · 10.4 km ahead → your pace

Weather

On race day, start temperatures have historically ranged from 10°C to 16°C, with around 15°C at the highest point; the chance of precipitation is about 46%. Heavy rain of 10.0mm or more falls on about 16% of days around this date.

Results

103 finishers completed the 2026 edition. Men's winner: Luca del Pero (Italy) in 5:14:05. Women's winner: Marta Maroto (Spain) in 6:38:12.

This page has the full results and splits, a pacing and nutrition planner, a gradient matrix, an interactive elevation profile and historical weather for ITRA National League European Final.

Other distances of UTAX AXtrail 2026UTAX (103km)·TSL (53.2km)·Trail do Xisto (32.0km)·Mini Trail do Xisto (16.0km)

Other editions of ITRA National League European Final2027

Official websitewww.axtrailseries.com